Solved

Manual DNS and blocking mapped drives

Posted on 2016-11-01
8
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
If I set my DNS manually on my pc. When trying to access any network drives I get an error.  " the system detected a possible attempt to compromise security please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you."   It's server 2008.  I can ping it.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:fyrfyter88
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41868907
Well if you are in Domain environment you should have domain DNS IP address as primary

Isn't NAP role enabled on the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyrfyter88
ID: 41868957
We have installed Comcast recently and are having some connectivity issues. The connection cuts off and on. I wanted to just cut out the local DNS server and see if it helps. Their is probably a different issue but I'm trying to make sure their is nothing wrong on my local network side before I blame Comcast.  Thoughts?    

Not sure what NAP Role is?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 41869091
If you're using a DNS server that has no knowledge of internal Active Directory resources, you're going to have trouble.

You should still be able to access internal resources by specifying the IP, that way it will use NTLM authentication instead of Kerberos.  But the takeaway is that domain-joined machines should only ever use DNS servers that hold AD records if you want them to communicate with AD resources.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41869105
use powershell command :   Test-ComputerSecureChannel -verbose
and post output
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fyrfyter88
ID: 41869474
Will do tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyrfyter88
ID: 41872997
VERBOSE: "The secure channel between 'ATFDPC14-OFCR' and 'atfd.local' is alive and workin
g correctly."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41873007
Unjoin the computer from domain and rejoin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41873222
Read my comment again.
0