[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to completely remove printer driver files

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I have an Oce ColorWave 650 plotter / printer running on Windows 10 workstations.
With the latest driver installed, I'm having various issues getting it work.  On some other workstations with an older driver installed, it works fine.  If I uninstall the printer and then attempt to install the old printer drivers, I get a message saying that a newer verions is already installed and that I must uninstall it first.  

Well, I already uninstalled it, so I'm guessing there is some residual info in the registry.  How can I completely remove files and drivers related to that printer, so that I can install an earlier version?
0
Comment
Question by:GStoner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869100
Open Devices and Printers, click once on any printer and the Printer Management tab will open. Go to the Drivers tab and delete the driver there. There is more than one registry entry to a driver so remove it this way.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41869156
The only way to reliably tell why new installations complains, is to monitor what it's doing with Process Monitor, and find the registry entry or file that makes it think it's already installed. If the installation produces a log file, it might be there as well. Maybe you can force detailed log file by running installation with some command-line parameters (depends on how the installation is made).

I would start with looking into registry under HKLM/software, seeing if there's a key for Oce , maybe search for "colorwave" across the registry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GStoner
ID: 41869163
Worked like a charm.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869175
Thank you and I was happy to help.
0