Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2016-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi

Is there a way to disable or desactivate an Exchange 2013 mailbox that senders receives a reply that this mailbox no longer exist? I don't really want to delete it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Cox earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869137
2 suggestions I've used from my buddy Tony:
Two reasonable approaches immediately suggest themselves as good solutions. First, create a distribution group (let’s say “Disabled Mailboxes”) and add all the disabled mailboxes to the group. Put a MailTip on the group to advise local users that they shouldn’t attempt to email the group. Block incoming messages to mailboxes in the group with a transport rule. Something like the following would be a good start (always test code copied from the Internet to make sure that it works, meets your needs, and doesn’t do bad things):

New-TransportRule "Block Email to Disabled Mailboxes"
 -SentToMemberOf "Disabled Mailboxes"
 -RejectMessageEnhancedStatusCode "5.7.929"
 -RejectMessageReasonText "Regretfully the user that you attempted
 to contact is no longer with Contoso Corporation" -Enabled $True
A customized DSN status code is used here. You can use the New-SystemMessage cmdlet to create customized text to go along with the status code.

Another approach is to clamp down on the mailbox’s ability to receive messages by setting its properties with the Set-Mailbox cmdlet. For instance:

Set-Mailbox -Identity "john doe" -AcceptMessageOnlyFrom
 Administrator -RequireSenderAutenticationEnabled $True
 -MaxReceiveSize 1KB
This command limits the set of users who can send messages to the mailbox to “Administrator”, who will only be able to send 1KB messages if they should try. The RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled switch isn’t strictly necessary but it provides another level of block by ensuring that only authenticated users (those who have accounts in your forest or are federated with your forest) can send messages to the mailbox.

This only scratches the surface of the many and varied ways that administrators deal with unused mailboxes on an Exchange server. I’m sure that you have your own favorite approach, agreed with and signed off by HR and Legal, just so that your hands are clean!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41878913
You can try changing the auto reply, like stated here:  http://techsupport.psr.edu/AutoReply/AutoReply.htm
or
you can use a rule and avoid a loop. Create a distribution group with no members and assign the address noreply@yourdomain.com. When you create the reply rule on the mailbox, when you create the message, click Options-Direct Replies To. Enter the distribution group you created. Any replies to your auto-reply will go to the distribution group. Because the distribution group doesn't contain any members, Exchange will silently drop the message.
0