Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell question. I need the script to skip over certain file names.

Posted on 2016-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I have this script that I need it to skip over files that already have a _cnc3 ending in them and continue on to the next file.

param( [string] $fileName)

# Check the file exists
if (-not(Test-Path $fileName)) {break}

# Display the original name
"Original filename: $fileName"

$fileObj = get-item $fileName

# Get the Add
$DateStamp = "_cnc3"
$extOnly = $fileObj.extension

if ($extOnly.length -eq 0) {
   $nameOnly = $fileObj.Name
$content = Get-Content $fileObj.Name
$content = $content -replace "T101", "T102";
$content = $content -replace "T103", "T102" ;

$content | Set-Content "$nameOnly-$DateStamp"
}
else {
   $nameOnly = $fileObj.Name.Replace( $fileObj.Extension,'')
$content = Get-Content $fileObj.Name  
$content = $content -replace "T101", "T102";
$content = $content -replace "T103", "T102" ;
$content | Set-Content "$nameOnly$DateStamp$extOnly"

}


I call this script to run from another file. I drop both files in the folder that I want this to run in.

foreach ($file in get-ChildItem *.txt) { ./CRMe.ps1 $file.name }

write-host "Press any key to continue..."
[void][System.Console]::ReadKey($true)
0
Comment
Question by:bobgraf
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869109
at the top of your function/script,
if ($filename -like '*_cnc3*') {break}

or,
in your foreach,

foreach ($file in (get-ChildItem *.txt | where {$_ -notlike '*_cnc3*'} ) { ./CRMe.ps1 $file.name }
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869121
Wrap your action in an if statement that checks if the end of the filename is _cnc3.  See this example:

$fn = "filenameonetwothree_cnc3"
if ($fn.Substring($fn.Length - 5) -eq "_cnc3")
{
    Write-Host "Test"  #your code would all go inside this wrapper.
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 41870282
Thanks. Did exactly what I wanted it to do.
0