Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates on Windows 7 status is just Checking for Updates....

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Hi Experts,

 I have windows 7 pro on a computer and i'm doing windows updates but it just stays on checking for updates......been like that for hours. I restarted the computer already and same thing. it already has SP1. please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869198
Try the following (because it works in about 90% of the cases I try).

Go to Windows Update and set Automatic Updates to Never. OK out and shut down (not restart).

Now start up and set Updates back to Automatic. The update process will start. Allow to run and leave overnight if necessary.

There are Windows Update repair procedures but try the above first.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2509997
and http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for Windows 7 64-bit
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41869243
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41876604
Thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41876606
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve your issue.
0