[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting AngularJS to work on jsfiddle

Posted on 2016-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Why isn't AngularJS working on this jsfiddle?

https://jsfiddle.net/TomJSFiddleNew/oq62mxha/2/
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869307
I would start by correcting the errors showing in F12 console.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41869308
Can you paste the errors you saw in a reply post?  I ask so I can verify that the errors you are talking about are the same ones I'm getting.

Do the errors actually impact the functioning of AngularJS?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41869314
Try this one:

https://jsfiddle.net/TomJSFiddleNew/ohe6Lyjb/2/


Should have no errors in Chrome dev tools (which is what I used).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869731
You don't have an ng-app defined to link your markup to the angular module you have defined

Example
<body ng-app="AngularExamplesApp">   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41870482
That was it, thank you!

https://jsfiddle.net/9vwpqt0a/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41870494
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41870526
You are welcome.
0