Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion Touchsmart 23 hard drive

Posted on 2016-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
HP Pavilion Touchsmart 23 All-in-one. Hard drive died and the iindividual doesn't have restore disk. Replaced the drive with smae model drive and size. Using a Windows 8 disk to attemp reinstalling windows we keep getting an error  "Windows could not format a partition on disk 0 the error occurred while preparing the partition selected for installation error code 0 lowercase X80070057"

We've tried nurmerous senerios and have Google'd our butts off to no avail. Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41869225
Try a different SATA cable. It may have some kind of short left behind by whatever killed the first drive, or may even could have contributed to it.

If you have a 2nd working PC available, you could try formatting the drive using the 2nd PC first.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869248
Order a set of recovery media from HP for that PC, and install that.
0