Solved

CSS not updating in FF and ipad

Posted on 2016-11-01
6
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
If you go to this page: http://inspyrus(DOT)com/solutions/dynamic-discounting/ and resize your browser to the size of a tablet and scroll down to: Unparalleled Innovation

In Chrome you will see an animated graphic (mp4) but the CSS has not changed in FF or on the ipad.  What may be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41869334
You have an 'mp4' in a container that says <source type="video/ogg" which is a mismatch.  Try getting rid of that and leave just the <source type="video/mp4" line.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41869763
You have this in your stylesheet
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
    .video-cover{display: none;}

Open in new window

That is hiding the video box at resolutions below 767
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41870785
I have  .video-cover{display: block;}

It seems as if my ipad won't update the css as I make changes.  Have you ever run into it or know the solution?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41870823
That's not unusual.  Most browsers cache CSS and javascript files which means they often don't update when you update the main page.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41870916
@Dave.  I tried that.  It does not seem like my files are updating on my iPad though.  I may need to look into that first.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41871225
Your style sheet has a media query in it to set
.video-cover{display: none;}

The video-cover: {display: block} is being overridden by the media query.

That is why the "animation stopped" when you hide video-cover the image with the static graph is shown
0