Solved

Analysis of table use

Posted on 2016-11-01
7
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I am using Microsoft SQL Server 2005. I need to know the most recent date/time  when each table was last opened. Is there a utility or query that can provide this information ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 41869315
What you mean by opened ?  if it is last queried, you are not lucky, there is no such option in sql server . If it is last time the table structure was modified, you can check the sysobjects table.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41869390
Use below query to get the info.

Note - Groups is the table Name-

--

SELECT 
name TableName, create_date CreatedDate ,modify_date ModifiedDate, *
FROM SYS.TABLES
WHERE name = 'Groups'


--

Open in new window



o/p

TableName      CreatedDate      ModifiedDate      name      object_id      principal_id      schema_id      parent_object_id      type      type_desc      create_date      modify_date
Groups      2016-11-01 18:02:53.963      2016-11-01 18:02:53.963      Groups      267147997      NULL      1      0      U       USER_TABLE      2016-11-01 18:02:53.963      2016-11-01 18:02:53.963


Try2... for more details.. you should use sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats

--

SELECT DB_NAME(k.[database_id]) DB, OBJECT_NAME(k.[object_id]) TableName, MAX(k.[last_user_lookup]) LastLookUp, MAX(k.[last_user_scan]) LastScan,
MAX(k.[last_user_seek]) LastSeek FROM sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats AS k
WHERE k.[database_id] = DB_ID()
AND k.[object_id] = OBJECT_ID('Groups')
GROUP BY k.[database_id], k.[object_id];


--

Open in new window


o/p

DB                              TableName      LastLookUp      LastScan                              LastSeek
ABCInvestment      Groups               NULL              2016-11-01 18:46:40.443      NULL


Hope it helps !!

Let me know if you need more info here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41870025
Unfortunately, I did mean queried and not all tables are indexed so it looks like I'm out of luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41870033
So what is your next question now? Do you some issue
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41870096
No further question, as you said "if it is last queried, you are not lucky, there is no such option in sql server".
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41870127
Great, if you have no further questions.

Regards,
pawan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41890351
As you say there is no such option in SQL server
0