[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make Netflix quicker?

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
watch netflix on browser or windows app at higher speed

Can I run the default Netflix windows app (Netflix.exe?) and can I run it at 2x speed, for example?
On Task Manager, the Netflix app is hidden. Either it's not a .exe Process or it's not able to be viewed in Task Manager, currently using Windows 10 if that makes a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41869338
Are you asking how you can dedicate more CPU performance to the app itself or are you trying to get better quality streaming of the videos?

If its the latter, then I wrote an article on how to fix slow streaming Netflix.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18719/How-Do-I-Fix-Slow-Streaming-Problems.html

  • However, instead of lowering the Data useage per screen you could set them at High:
  • Go to https://www.netflix.com/
  • Log in to your account.
  • Select your profile. (If you have multiple profiles know that you have to do this for each profile too.)
  • At the top right look at your profile icon.  Click Your Account.
  • Under My Profile click Playback settings.
  • Select High (best video quality, up to 3GB per hour for HD, 7 GB per hour for ultra HD)
  • Click Save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41870054
No, I am literally asking how to run Netflix at 2x speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870728
Use your browser and get a plugin that allows you to adjust playback speed for html5 players:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/video-speed-controller/nffaoalbilbmmfgbnbgppjihopabppdk?hl=en
2
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870792
It looks like James' idea is your only route to do what you're asking.  Netflix doesn't support this.

eg
Screenshot_1.png
0