[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

nested if

Posted on 2016-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
=If(Y1160=AB1160,Y1160),If(Y1160=AB1160,Y1160),AE1160

please help me out i need value a nested if

this have an error
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41869360
Both your conditions are the same, so you don't need a nested IF. This looks like it will suffice...

=IF(Y1160=AB1160, Y1160, AE1160)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41869363
not the same
compare 3 diferent values
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41869365
You'll need to describe what you want the formula to do then. What 3 values are to be compared? Your proto-formula is checking if Y1160=AB1160 twice.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41869368
ok

bajas    bajas   bajas  bajas      result          bajas

bajas altas   bajas  bajas      result            false

altas altas altas  altas       result    altas

altas bajas altas altas     result    false


Regards!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41869369
@EDO
Your if statement is not correctly structured

Nested IF should be soothing like this:

=If(A1=<something>,If(B2=<something> else,"Both are true","A1 is true, but B2 is false"),"A1 is false so B2 has to be false)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869372
So comparing 4 values, not 3? And if all values are the same, return that value, otherwise return FALSE? You don't need a nested IF formula then. Use COUNTIF to check that all 4 are the same...

=IF(COUNTIF(A2:D2,A2)=4, A2)

See the attached workbook for an example.
COUNTIF.xlsx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869374
Try this
=IF(AND(A12=B12,B12=C12,C12=D12),A12,FALSE)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41869400
wayne,
thats the idea but there are not consecutive values
how to achive
regards
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41869402
In that case you will be best using edo60's method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41869413
im gona copy them together
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41869478
Tsm you experts!
0