Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS error - Browser or gateway element with ID 'InternetExplorer' cannot be found.

Posted on 2016-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Heyas,

I am getting the following error when trying a launch a website from IIS7 using IE11.

Configuration Error

Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: The browser or gateway element with ID 'InternetExplorer' cannot be found.

Source Error:


Line 1:  <browsers>
Line 2:    <browser id="IE11" parentID="InternetExplorer">
Line 3:        <identification>
Line 4:        <capability name="majorversion" match="^11$" />


My browser is up to date and I am using .NET framework 4.0 for the website.

Any suggestions for troubleshooting are welcome.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyu Lapiz
ID: 41869461
Hi hellworld12345,

Try to add the website in the compatibility settings.

Launch the IE browser. Press ALT button click Tools, and select Compatibility View Settings. Add the URL of the website the click Close. Close the browser and relaunch.

Let me know if need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41869462
Hi Kyu,

Tried that no fix, any other suggestions?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41869467
It is a problem with that particular website.  Are you an administrator of that site?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41869470
Hi David,

It's a problem with this particular website and I am the administrator of the website.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869472
somewhere in your code you tried to check the browser and version and your code is failing there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41869531
Hi David,

Check the code and add some experimenting the below change fixed the issue:

<browsers>
  <browser id="IE11" parentID="InternetExplorer">


I changed this to


<browsers>
  <browser id="IE11" parentID="IE">


Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41869532
Thank you for the assistance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zahier Adams
ID: 41869616
Good day David

have you came right if not try this method

Firstly, please confirm you can run the app in visual studio, and can browse it in IE11, if in developer envrionment can't also browser the app, it seems not the IIS issue, maybe the IE11 have not be set up correctly, please try to refer to this thread:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie11-iewindows8_1/this-page-cant-be-displayed/67749b28-7c68-46d8-a889-bcf79b263040

Secondly, if the app can work in developer environment, just can't work when deploy it to IIS, please try to refer to the following points:

Clear the IE11 cache, and then try brower the app again.
See the IIS log file, to check the what arised, you can see the log file in "%SystemDrive%\inetpub\logs\LogFiles
0