Solved

Need some help in modifying Exchange PowerShell to list top 10 mailbox usage in two separate MBX server ?

Posted on 2016-11-01
10
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi All,

Can anyone here please assist me to combine or fix the below pwoershell script to be able to display the Top 10 largest mailbox users in GB ?

 Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxStatistics | sort-object -descending totalItemSize | Select -First 10 | ft -autosize DisplayName, @{expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.ToMB()};label="Mailbox Size(MB)"}, itemcount, lastlogontime 

Open in new window


There are two separate mailbox server therefore I use the Powershell command Get-MailboxServer to capture both of them, but somehow it does not work ?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 250 total points
ID: 41869543
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,totalitemcount,lastlogontime,TotalItemSize -First 10
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41869545
Thanks Anthony,

So how can I list the mailbox size in Gigabyte ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 250 total points
ID: 41869567
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize (GB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToGB()}},ItemCount,LastLogonTime -First 10 | Export-Csv C:\MailboxSizes.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

2
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41869571
THanks Todd and Anthony,

Somehow the TotalItemSize (GB) is not working ?
all of the other columns are shown, only th size is not shown both in the console and on the .CSV file ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869574
Without any additional switches, it is already showing the size in GB.

exchange.png
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41869575
Hm.. that's odd.

Somehow mine only showing the ItemCount column not the size.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869577
If you are you using Exchange 2010, try looking at the below link.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/heyscriptingguy/2013/02/27/get-exchange-online-mailbox-size-in-gb/

I am using Exchange 2013.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41869586
Ah yes,

I'm using Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41869614
It is still not working ?

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize (GB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.ToString().Value.ToGB()}},ItemCount,LastLogonTime -First 10

same result as before.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869624
Have a go at this.  Sorry, I don't have an Exchange 2010 to test on.

https://www.petri.com/getting-mailbox-sizes-in-powershell
1