Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email address on web page

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Is there any benefit to change all email address to a picture image on our website ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 500 total points
ID: 41869537
For one, you won't get site scraped as often if your email addresses exist as images; but if you still use the image as a clickable mailto link, sadly that doesn't stop people from spamming you.. unless you can encrypt or prevent the email addresses from showing up in the web page source code.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869566
That depends on how important it is for people to be able to contact you. If you use an image and leave out the required alt parameter, sight challenged visitors who use screen readers will not be able to find your email address.

If it is important for them to be able to contact you and you want to hide your email address from scrapers and robots, there are websites that will create code for you to paste into your page. Or you can just add a contact form on your page and let the server-side script send the email.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41869584
I use email forms on all my websites so I don't have to expose email addresses to scammers.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41869751
Obfuscating email addresses

This is how I define email addresses
<a href="" class="mail-link" data-d="derf"></a><br/>
<a href="" class="mail-link" data-d="ydnam"></a><br/>

Open in new window

JavaScript
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery.js"></script>
<script>
var domain = ['somewhere','com']
$(function() {
  $('.mail-link').each(function(i, el) {
     var email = $(el).data('d').split("").reverse().join("") + '@' + domain.join('.');
     $(el).attr('href','mailto:' + email).html(email);
  });
});
</script>

Open in new window

I further obfuscate the above jQuery
Working sample here
0