Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a FTP server alternative - Self Hosted Web based file transfer?

Posted on 2016-11-01
13
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
We have an in-house FTP server running FileZilla Server which has some limits/issues and now we are looking for an alternative solution that meets the following requirements
- Not cloud based. It has to be installed on our own computer in our company.
- When our clients upload files, they do not need any client software to be installed on their computers.
- Does not use FTP protocol.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41869568
per your criteria, the most popular solution running on a Windows server is a SharePoint server, much better than traditional FTP solution in terms of security, performance,  compatibility and easy maintenance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 41869572
It does not have to be running on a Windows server.
SharePoint server can be expensive and challenging to configure, correct?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41869581
A web-based file upload is the only reasonable choice that I know of.  You would need a programmer to create it on your hosted web site.  Client software is always required although in this case it would be a web browser which everyone has.

You would probably have to make it 'write-only' to have any security.  You wouldn't want clients looking at and downloading other clients files.  Or you could require a login that allows them to only see their own files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 41869588
Our web site is hosted on the hosting company server, not our own server in our company. Also, we are looking for an existing solution rather than hiring programmers developing the solution. So this option will not work for us unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41869589
I don't know of any other solutions, especially "existing solutions".  Since your IP is public, you could always install another web server just for that purpose.  Another domain name is less than $20 per year.  And for better security, you could get an SSL certificate for about $70 per year.

What problems are you having?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 41869594
Speaking of existing solutions, a quick google search brought up a few, such as Serv-U MFT (managed file transfer) Server and www.liquidfiles.com
Both seem to fit our needs.

We would not hire programmers for this as it can be complicated, time consuming and expensive.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 1600 total points
ID: 41869604
If you require functionality similar to dropbox or sendspace but an on-premise installation.  You can consider owncloud https://owncloud.org/

It runs on Linux, fairly easy to setup(a lot of tutorial on youtube) and a very easy interface and no client software to be installed.  And it is free(the community version)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 41869605
Yes, I heard of owncloud on some web forums, it is similar to the two I mentioned, I may look into it as well
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869607
The only difference is both the product you mention liquidfiles.com and Serv-U MFT are not free and does not have a free edition and I can see from the websites.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 41869876
> SharePoint server can be expensive and challenging to configure, correct?

that's incorrect for your scenario (content views, lists and libraries, and versioning), Microsoft SharePoint Foubdation server is free and can be downloaded from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=35488
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869896
But if you are publishing SharePoint Foundation out to the internet, I think there would be some licensing cost involved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 41871305
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 41871311
I think we will focus on Serv-U MFT server as it is a Windows based app and better support
0