Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Exchange 2013 CU13

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I am looking to upgrade my Exchange 2013 (has no CUs on it currently) to CU13. I see that there are potentially a few preparation commands  that need to be ran on my AD/DC. Are these necessary to be ran or if I run the setup.exe for the CU13 release will that be included automatically? I remember when I did a CU update for 2007 it was included and didn't have to be ran separately in the Command prompt.

Also, any known issue that I may come across that you guys have encountered?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Lowe
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869565
If the logged user you will be running setup.exe with is a member of schema and enterprise admins, and the Exchange server has the RSAT-ADDS feature installed, there isn't anything you need to run specifically from a DC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41869606
Just FYI CU14 is already out for Exchange 2013.  What I always do is download the update, unzip it, then run the .exe file from an elevated command prompt.  Old habits die hard.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mikhail Sartaev
Mikhail Sartaev earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869621
Cu14 has bug with index.
Install cu13.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe Lowe
ID: 41870943
Great suggestions and will follow these recommendations.
0