Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy table before Importing new table

Posted on 2016-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Experts, before I import "Import_FC.xlsm", I first need to copy the tblImport_FC as it resides in the db, but I would like to append the current date to the end of the tbl name.  
ie tblImport_FC ==>tblImport_FC_161102

How can I modify the below to first copy the tblImport_FC as append the date as described?

Private Sub cmdImport_Click()

         Dim strName As String
         Dim xl As Object
            Set xl = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
            xl.Workbooks.Open ("C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\Import_FC.xlsm")
            xl.Run "Transpose"
            xl.ActiveWorkbook.Close (True)
            xl.Quit
            Set xl = Nothing
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from [Import_FC]"
            strName = "Transpose"

        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, , "Import_FC", "C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\Import_FC.xlsm", True, strName & "!"


End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869623
Hi,

pls try
Private Sub cmdImport_Click()

         Dim strName As String
         Dim xl As Object
            Set xl = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
            xl.Workbooks.Open ("C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\Import_FC.xlsm")
            xl.Run "Transpose"
            xl.ActiveWorkbook.Close (True)
            xl.Quit
            Set xl = Nothing
            CurrentDb.Execute  "select * into  [Import_FC_" & format(date,"yyMMdd") & "] from [Import_FC]"
            CurrentDb.Execute "delete * from [Import_FC]"
            strName = "Transpose"

        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, , "Import_FC", "C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\Import_FC.xlsm", True, strName & "!"


End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870014
Why do you feel the need to create multiple tables in your database with identical structure and different names?  Is this for some archive purpose?  If so, you might want to consider a single archive table that includes all of the other field of the original table and an ArchiveDate.  Then you can simply write an append query to append all of the current records to that Archive table with the current date added.  This would rapidly grow, but would give you the ability to quickly compare "similar" records across time as well as restore from the Archive if it is necessary.

Just my 2 cents!

Dale
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41870364
Dale that is a brilliant idea.  I am going to close this question and award pts Rgonzo because his solution works and i might need it later.  Any objections let me know
0