Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paper tearing animation

Posted on 2016-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi, I am a beginner in jQuery. I would like to create paper tearing effect animation using jQuery or HTML5 or CSS3.

When a user mouse over and drags, the paper should be tearable.

Can anyone suggest some good library to use or point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Perumal_RM
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prakash Samariya
ID: 41869724
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perumal_RM
ID: 41870022
Thanks Prakash. I am after a Paper Tearing or ripping effect in jQuery.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41870023
Please run the below script in HTML -

html {
  background-image: linear-gradient(#fc6, #6cf, #f66);
  color: #333;
  min-height: 100%;
  padding: 25px;
}
.tearoff {
  width: 38.45em;
  -webkit-filter: drop-shadow(1px 1px 2px hsla(0,0%,0%,.25));
}
h1 {
  background-color: #fff;
  float: left;
  font: bold 1.5em/10.4 sans-serif;
	margin: 0;
  text-align: center;
  width: 18em
}
p {
  background-color: #fff;
  background-clip: padding-box;
  border-left: 3px dotted #fff;
  float: right;
  font: 1.25em/2 sans-serif;
  margin: 0 0 .15em;
  text-align: center;
  padding: .5em 0;
  position: relative;
  width: 9em;
}
p:hover {
  animation: tearoff 1s both;
  cursor: default;
  transform-origin: 0 100%;
  z-index: 10;
  -webkit-filter: drop-shadow(1px 1px 2px hsla(0,0%,0%,.25));
}
@keyframes tearoff {
  50% { left: 0; }
  60% { transform: rotate(5deg); }
  100% { left: 1.5em; }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Perumal_RM
ID: 41870048
https://codepen.io/dissimulate/pen/KrAwx
something similar which has gift wrapping paper image
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prakash Samariya earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870224
@Perumal_RM, I don't think this kind of animation has been created in jQuery yet!

Perhaps, if you are good in jQuery+animation, you can create your own, or you might have to take any one effect of already made animations!

Above links are for your reference only if you find similar kind of animations from it!
0