Solved

install new AD WIN2012R2 into old domain

Posted on 2016-11-02
6
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
H Experts,

I have a domain with 3 DCs of WIN2008 , not R2 !!
I need to install a new DC into it.
Do I have to do some pre steps ?
Do you have a link for me ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869755
When you say new DC, I would assume you are saying that you need to install another Domain.

If that is the case, you will need to demote one of the three DC from the current domain and then promote the server to become a DC in its own Domain or a Domain in a different forest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869757
no it is the same domain and I want to add the new DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41869903
In that case, on a new server just go to Run and type dcpromo.  Then follow the configuration prompt.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869910
it is an WIN2012R2, there is no DCPROMO
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 500 total points
ID: 41869914
ooo....I tot you said not R2.  

Anyway, you will need to install a new Role using the Server Manager.
Domain.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41869978
In order to add a Windows 2012 DC to an existing domain, the Forest functional level must be Windows 2003 or higher.  

Before adding your new Windows 2012 Domain Controller, you must make sure that the Schema is upgraded to support your new Windows 2012 DC, and that you prepare each domain where you plan to install Windows 2012 DCs.  To do this we can use the ADPREP.exe tool found in the support\adprep folder on your installation media.

The two ADPREP.exe commands are ADPREP.exe /forestprep (to prepare the Schema) and ADPREP.exe /domainprep (to prepare the domain).  After doing the above then you use Server Manager to install the required Active Directory Domain Services role and after which you can promote it to a domain controller.
0