Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check to see if a Microsoft KB update has been superseded and show the new KB number?

Posted on 2016-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Hi Experts,

Is there a software tool or website to check in which I can enter a Microsoft KB number to see if a Microsoft KB update / hotfix has been superseded by another newer update and to show the new KB number for the update which supersedes it?. Mainly in specific for Windows Server 2008 R2 updates.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sherlock1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869955
1) WSUS shows that a update is superseded
2) First you need to find the Microsoft Security Bulletin.
3) When you know the Security Bulletin google that and find the Technet website
4) Now search your KB and you will see this information

Replaced_updates.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherlock1
ID: 41869969
Thanks for your reply. I have the KB numbers Id like to search for - please clarify where i need to look for the Microsoft security bulletin information or can I just go straight the technet website?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hector2016
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869982
WSUS is the most common free tool that give the supersedence information for each update.

Yo must enable the column named Supersendence on the WSUS console, by doing a rigth-click over the column headers.

Supersedence on WSUS console.
You can see also the MSRC Numbers column, representing the Microsoft Bulletin Number for each update. However these numbers are not present in all updates, so IMHO the most reliable source for supercedence is the WSUS console it self.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherlock1
ID: 41870017
Thanks for the clarification. We dont have WSUS but have Microsoft SSCM 2012 R2 SP1 so I searched for KB: KB2847311 and I found the bulletin ID column (which showed MS13-081) and searched in google for this number. Under Windows Server 2008 R2 there seems to be multiple numbers in the updates replaced column but i looked for the line that said KB2847311 and in the updates replaced column it says 2830290 / MS13-046 so I guess this is the new replacement KB number a new security bulletin number?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41870081
KB2847311 is replaced by MS12-078
and
KB2830290 is not replaced by any...
KB.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherlock1
ID: 41872455
Thanks a lot for your help on this
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41876200
You are welcome.
0