Solved

grab and show facebook pages event calendars

Posted on 2016-11-02
6
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi.
We have developed a digital signage solution where we want to add the possibility for our users to add a connection between our digital signage solution and a facebook page event calendar of their choosing (with or without token) .

Criterias:
only upcoming events shoud be shown, and updated automatically
Users must be able to style fonts/colours etc.
Users should be able to select the number of events to be shown.
Our system is based on asp.net, js

We have search the net to find the right approach on this, without any luck.
RSS would have been a treat, but it seems like it's not possible with facebook.

What were are looking for with this thread is basically inspiration on how to make this possible.
Experiences on implementing this on external solutions
Is the solution already out there?
Can this be done without fp.api and tokens?
Is .ics a possibility?

All input are appreciated :-)

Greetings
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:Rene Christensen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41871406
Without Facebook Graph API? I don't think there is another supported (legal) method besides that..
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41871409
I think the "goal" of Facebook is to force user to come and stay on their "network".
So giving you opportunity to get FB contents without a user connected is not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rene Christensen
ID: 41871609
In joomla and wordpress we can find and use all kinds of plugins to use for this, so obviously the possibility is there.
We just haven't found anything useful in asp.net or js

Facebook has the event api, only one cannot style it.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 500 total points
ID: 41872106
You're comparing oranges and apples. ASP.NET is a web development framework. JS is a language. Joomla and Wordpress are applications.

I don't know these plugins, but I'd bet they use FB Graph. How To Display Facebook EVENTS on Website? Step By Step Guide! .

But when you're looking for a plugin for your application, then ask the vendor.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rene Christensen
Rene Christensen earned 0 total points
ID: 41876660
All I am looking for at the moment is how we could approach this.
As you mention, FB graph might be the right (only) way.

I have also looked into implementing ics files and Google Calendar API.

Yes, its a detour, but then again, this could maybe give us the possibility to grab Facebook events, AND give us the ability to let people show their organisations calendars on public displays.
Whats just important, is that we can style the output exactly as we want it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rene Christensen
ID: 41897026
It seems like the best way, would be to build ones own plugin, but this is to big an assignment, and risking that FB would change something in their setup making our plugin useless, we decided to create a calendar view that can show Google Claendar content as a beginning.
Next step is to make import of ics available.

As I mentioned, a bit of a detour, but the best solution considering the circumstances.
0