Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

variance in access filter

Posted on 2016-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I am in vba and I am trying to get access to filter 5 either side of the cc so if subform value is 2400 the filter will allow 2395 to 2405

I thought this would do it

Me.QryNonSMMTData_subform.Form.Filter = "CC= >=Me.CC.Value - 5 and <= Me.CC.Value + 5"
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41870068
Hi,

pls try

Me.QryNonSMMTData_subform.Form.Filter = "CC >=Me.CC.Value - 5 and CC <=Me.CC.Value + 5" 

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870079
is the reference to Me.CC.Value an unbound control on the form or is it the value of the [CC] field in the currently selected record?

You might try:

me.qryNonSMMTData_subform.Form.Filter = "([CC] >= " & (me.CC - 5) & ") AND ([CC] <= " & (me.CC + 5) & ")"
me.qryNonSMMTData_subform.Form.FilterOn = true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41870153
thank you
0