Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Points for free Membership

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Since when did it go to 10,000? Thats ridiculous. Seriously. Whats wrong with 3000? Like I have nothing better to do than hang out on EE. Please.
0
Comment
Question by:BillBondo
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870150
It went to 10k/month a few months back.  It's worth noting you can alternately have 100k over the last 12 months, which works out to be a little less per month.  You could accomplish the former by answering a question every three days or so.

It is more rigorous, and I do expect they'll lose some "experts" because of it, but that's probably part of their plan.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41870345
I personally didn't know it went to 10k/mo.  I always thought getting free membership for answering 1 1/2 questions per month was a bit low.

If all you are looking for is a free membership for little to no work, then perhaps you are in the wrong place.  

I've always felt one gets out of this site what they are willing to put into it.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41870492
Membership is free now.  You only need the points to be able to ask questions.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41870552
With 700 contributions, a mere pittance in comparison to some, I hardly consider myself along for a free ride. tks

And I agree answering 1+ Q's a month is low but thats what it was. They wont lose me as an expert in helping others but without the ability to ask a Q? when needed will have me simply looking elsewhere for answers as EE is just one avenue in a global world.

It is what it is.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41870555
Easy points for all
0