Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange, outlook, active directory

Posted on 2016-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I am having problem understanding below.

1) if emails doesn't go to any body outside my organization, what troubleshooting steps I should take vis a vis if it doesn't go out to 1 person
2) how email flow works internally in organization ( from outlook to exchange)
3) how email flow works from outside

I have exchange 2010 and outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870094
Ans for Q1) if mails not going to out side ... first check telnet to that domain  smtp...then check blacklist of your domain and remote domain, check mail address properly typer, check exchange mailflow (que) , if you have Mail gateway check all on the email gateway...

for Q 2 &3 ) to understand exchange mail flow in 2010

see the linke here http://exchangegloves.blogspot.com/2013/06/exchange-2010-mail-flow-from-start-to.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870261
Are you in the process of creating a new Exchange environment, or troubleshooting an existing one.

I would also check your send connector/s or smart hosts.
0