Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Syntax Error

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I am receiving a syntax error on the commented block of code.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 31
Incorrect syntax near ','.

When I double click the error it highlights the following.

                                      / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )

Open in new window



Full query
SELECT  ORD.ship_date ,
        ORD.style ,
        ORD.style_name ,
        ORD.color_code ,
        ORD.lbl_code ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty) AS total_qty ,
        ORD.price ,
        ORD.discount ,
        C.cust_name ,
        CASE WHEN ( COST.template LIKE '%FOB' ) THEN ( 'FOB' )
             WHEN ( COST.template IS NULL ) THEN ( 'NONE' )
             ELSE ( 'STD' )
        END AS IsFOB ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty * ORD.price) AS GrossAmt ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty * ORD.price
            - CASE WHEN ( ISNULL(D.disc_perc, 0) <> 0 )
                   THEN ( ORD.total_qty * ORD.price * ( D.disc_perc / 100 ) )
                   ELSE ( 0 )
              END) AS NetAmt ,
        ISNULL(( SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) AS ExtPrice
                 FROM   zznretnd AS RD
                        INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
                 WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
                        AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
                        AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
                        AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
                        AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN '07/01/2016'
                                           AND     '09/30/2016' )
               ), 0) AS ReturnAmt ,
        --ISNULL( (SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) - ( ( COALESCE(D.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
        --                              / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )
        --    / CASE WHEN TOTAL_QTY = 0 THEN 1
        --           ELSE TOTAL_QTY
        --      END ) * RH.CO_RATE ) 
        --         FROM   zznretnd AS RD
        --                INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
        --         WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
        --                AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
        --                AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
        --                AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
        --                AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN '07/01/2016'
        --                                   AND     '09/30/2016' )
        --       ), 0) ReturnAmtTest ,
        ORD.customer ,
        ORD.division ,
        ORD.Dtl_roycls AS Sty_RoyClass ,
        ORD.Dtl_royalty AS Sty_Royalty ,
        Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.Hdr_quota AS Rights_Code ,
        Q.quota_name AS Rights_Code_Desc ,
        ORD.Style_StdCost ,
        ORD.total_qty * ORD.Style_StdCost AS ExtCost
FROM    [KLL All Order Detail With Style Data] AS ORD
        INNER JOIN zzxcustr AS C ON ORD.customer = C.customer
        INNER JOIN zzxroych AS Roy ON ORD.Dtl_roycls = Roy.ROY_CLS
                                      AND ORD.Dtl_royalty = Roy.ROYALTY
        LEFT OUTER JOIN ( SELECT DISTINCT
                                    style ,
                                    dimension ,
                                    division ,
                                    color_code ,
                                    lbl_code ,
                                    template
                          FROM      zzdcosth
                        ) AS COST ON ORD.dimension = COST.dimension
                                     AND ORD.division = COST.division
                                     AND ORD.style = COST.style
                                     AND ORD.color_code = COST.color_code
                                     AND ORD.lbl_code = COST.lbl_code
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdutyr AS Q ON ORD.Hdr_quota = Q.quota
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdiscr AS D ON ORD.discount = D.discount
WHERE   ( ORD.ship_date BETWEEN '07/01/2016'
                        AND     '09/30/2016' )
        AND ( ORD.division = 'ADC' )
GROUP BY ORD.style ,
        ORD.style_name ,
        ORD.ship_date ,
        ORD.color_code ,
        ORD.lbl_code ,
        ORD.price ,
        ORD.discount ,
        C.cust_name ,
        CASE WHEN ( COST.template LIKE '%FOB' ) THEN ( 'FOB' )
             WHEN ( COST.template IS NULL ) THEN ( 'NONE' )
             ELSE ( 'STD' )
        END ,
        ORD.customer ,
        ORD.division ,
        ORD.Dtl_roycls ,
        ORD.Dtl_royalty ,
        Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.Hdr_quota ,
        Q.quota_name ,
        ORD.Style_StdCost ,
        ORD.total_qty * ORD.Style_StdCost ,
		D.disc_perc
HAVING  ( ORD.Dtl_roycls IN ( 'CRA' ) )
ORDER BY Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.style ,
        C.cust_name;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:neehar gollapudi
ID: 41870245
does this column D.disc_perc  have any 0 ? Whats the data type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41870329
It's numeric 5, 2 contains 65 rows and one of them is = 0.00
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870671
can you explain me below , What is this 2.

 , 2)

ISNULL( (SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) - ( ( COALESCE(D.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
                                      / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41870709
I'm not fully certain. I'm trying to apply this calculation to my query from the one below which is a UI query. I commented out the code that I'm attempting to use.

SELECT  CASE WHEN D.DIVISION = '' THEN SPACE(3)
             ELSE ' Division: ' + RTRIM(CAST(D.DIVISION AS CHAR(3)))
        END + CASE WHEN H.CUSTOMER = '' THEN SPACE(8)
                   ELSE ' Customer: ' + RTRIM(CAST(H.CUSTOMER AS CHAR(8)))
              END
        + CASE WHEN COALESCE(zzxcustr.cust_name, '') = '' THEN SPACE(40)
               ELSE ' Customer Name: '
                    + RTRIM(CAST(COALESCE(zzxcustr.cust_name, '') AS CHAR(40)))
          END AS cSKU ,
        H.DIVISION ,
        D.STYLE ,
        SZ.size_code AS SIZCODE ,
        ( (D.CMEM_NUM) ) AS CMEM_NUM ,
        ( (D.COLOR_CODE) ) AS COLOR_CODE ,
        ( (H.CO_RATE) ) AS CO_RATE ,
        ( (H.CUSTOMER) ) AS CUSTOMER ,
        ( (D.DIMENSION) ) AS DIMENSION ,
        ( ( H.DISC_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS DISC_AMT ,
        ( (D.DIVISION) ) AS DIVISION ,
        ( ( H.FRGT_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS FRGT_AMT ,
        ( ( H.INSU_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS INSU_AMT ,
        ( (D.LBL_CODE) ) AS LBL_CODE ,
        ( ( H.MISC_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS MISC_AMT ,
        ( (CONVERT(DATETIME, SUBSTRING(CAST(H.RETN_DATE AS VARCHAR), 1, 12))) ) AS RETN_DATE ,
        ( (D.ROYALTY) ) AS ROYALTY ,
        ( (D.ROY_CLS) ) AS ROY_CLS ,
        ( ( SCOL.std_cost ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFCCOST ,
        ( ( SC.std_cost * D.TOTAL_QTY ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFCDETEXTCOST2 ,
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        --( ( TOTAL_QTY * ( ( PRICE * TOTAL_QTY )
        --                  - ( ROUND(( COALESCE(zzxdiscr.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
        --                              / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )
        --    / CASE WHEN TOTAL_QTY = 0 THEN 1
        --           ELSE TOTAL_QTY
        --      END ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFC_CR_EXT_NET_AMT ,
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        ( ( 1 ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFC_CUR_COUNT ,
        ( (CONVERT(DATETIME, SUBSTRING(CAST(H.CMEM_DATE AS VARCHAR), 1, 12))) ) AS SFDCRDM_DATE ,
        ( (COALESCE(zzxcustr.cust_name, '')) ) AS SFSCUST_NAME ,
        ( (D.STYLE) ) AS STYLE ,
        ( (D.TOTAL_QTY) ) AS TOTAL_QTY ,
        H.CO_CURR AS SFC_CURR_CODE ,
        H.CO_RATE AS SFC_RPTRATE
FROM    zznretnh H
        JOIN zznretnd D ON D.FKEY = H.PKEY
                           AND H.DOC_TYPE = 'CM'
        JOIN zzxscolr SC ON D.DIVISION = SC.division
                            AND D.STYLE = SC.style
                            AND D.COLOR_CODE = SC.color_code
                            AND D.LBL_CODE = SC.lbl_code
                            AND D.DIMENSION = SC.dimension
        JOIN zzxstylr SZ ON SC.fkey = SZ.pkey
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcustr ON H.CUSTOMER = zzxcustr.customer
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxscolr SCOL ON D.DIVISION = SCOL.division
                                         AND D.STYLE = SCOL.style
                                         AND D.COLOR_CODE = SCOL.color_code
                                         AND D.LBL_CODE = SCOL.lbl_code
                                         AND D.DIMENSION = SCOL.dimension
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdiscr ON D.DISCOUNT = zzxdiscr.discount
        LEFT JOIN zzordad2 AD ON AD.INV_NUM = D.INV_NUM
                                 AND AD.CUSTOMER = H.CUSTOMER
                                 AND AD.INV_NUM > 0
WHERE   ( (H.CUSTOMER = 'ALE9010') )
        AND ( (CONVERT(DATETIME, SUBSTRING(CAST(H.CMEM_DATE AS VARCHAR), 1, 12)) BETWEEN {TS '2016-07-01 00:00:00' }
                                                              AND
                                                              {TS '2016-09-30 00:00:00' }) );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41870716
Could you please post some sample data and the expected output ?
0