[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.net 3.5 NOT Installing on Windows 10 - Error code: 0x800F01F

Posted on 2016-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hello,

We just purchased a couple of Surface Pro 4's and for the life of me, I cannot get .net 3.5 to install on them. I've tried everything that I can think of, and it doesn't work. I get the error code listed above.

I've tried through https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25150 as well as right through the "Turn Windows Features On/Off" in the Windows control panel.

I've seen someone post something about the "Dism.exe /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /source:F:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess" command however; since it didn't come with a disk, I don't know where to find the source disk.

Does anyone know how I can get this to install correctly?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:rickjanssen
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 41870371
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41870485
This article from Microsoft says that it comes with Windows 10 but you may have to go into the Control Panel to enable it.  https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb822049(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871148
I've seen someone post something about the "Dism.exe /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /source:F:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess" command however; since it didn't come with a disk, I don't know where to find the source disk.
Just download a win10 .iso file, double click it, so it gets mounted (let's assume, it mounts as something else than f:) and adjust your command to match the new drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickjanssen
ID: 41871379
Ok, I was able to figure it out.  Like you said McKnife, I downloaded a separate ISO from my VLSC site and  mounted it, and then changed the source to that drive. Worked like a charm.

Thank you everyone for your advice.
0