Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows doesn't download updates

Posted on 2016-11-02
26
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi, I've had the same six important updates for a month now. It keeps failing, but I get no errors. I checked the updates installed, and these aren't there. I stopped the service, reinstalled windows update, rebooted, and the same thing is happening.

This is after an hour:

not downloading
I'm not sure what to do about this one, any ideas? Thanks! I'm on windows 7 SP1. These are the updates.
updtes
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 15
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41870351
Try updating only the October 2016 rollup first, without the other. If it succeeds, reboot, and then search for updates again and try updating the others one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41870375
Thanks. I'm just downloading them individually. I'll try that one alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41870412
Ok- the roll-up wasn't downloading, either. So I have these all downloaded:
files
What is your recommendation for installing them? Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41870439
Just try installing them individually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41870571
OK, thanks. Do I need to reboot between installations?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41870578
If you are asked to reboot by the installer do so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 41870626
have you tried resetting windows update components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41870631
No, ManieyaK_, I haven't. Could you explain how to do that? Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41870633
At any rate, as I'm working, I can't afford the time to reboot if asked, so I'll do the installation, etc later today.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41871201
You should be able to use the /quiet /norestart options on the command line to silent install them.  This allows you to install all your patches so that you can reboot the system at your convenience.  If you forgot which ones you've run, you can run it again.  It won't hurt anything.  I used to manage an OU and had to download all the patches to script installs, because the people in charge of the main domain broke some GPOs that prevented WSUS from working.  I basically scripted all the silent installs and rebooted after people logged out.

Here's the default Microsoft switches:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa372024(v=vs.85).aspx
They work for Micorsoft's .exe files too.  They've been standardized for about 10 years.  They did previously have some different ones as standard.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41871320
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41871743
I've fixed that behaviour recently on a seldom used laptop computer ... seems that sometime Windws Update gets a bit confused with its database of what is has already done etc.

There as MS articles about that, i.e. here.


The procedure for me was:
- open an admin command line window
- issue thes commands:
net stop wuauserv
net stop bits
ren %windir%\SoftwareDistribution SoftwareDistribution.old
net start bits
net start wuauserv

Open in new window

(the recommended procedure is somewhat longer in some articles).

That way WU forgets all the messed up history and rebuilds it.

If wuauserv refuses to stop, you'll have to set the service "Windows Update" to "disabled" first and reboot. Reset to Automatic and start after the procedure above.

After the procedure try to update. If it works, you may delete the obsolete  SoftwareDistribution.old directory (don't touch the new created directory SoftwareDistribution)
1
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41872078
Thanks- I'll be looking into that later. I individually installed the updates, and I'm getting the same windows update message this morning. When I have more time, I'll check to see if any of them did install, and I'll look into your great info as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41872196
Just an update to this... these three updates are installed, but still show up on the windows update window:

Security Update for Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack Service Pack 3

(KB3118307)

Security Update for Microsoft Office Word 2007 (KB3118308)


Security Update for Microsoft Office 2007 suites (KB3118301)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41872202
Have you done a reboot after the updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41872263
Yes, I turned the laptop off overnight after installing them, and then booted this morning.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41872276
Does this happen when you do a fresh search for new updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41872343
I hadn't tried that! Let's see if I can figure out how to do it... checking... it's been ten minutes or so, I'll let you know when/if it finishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41872649
Still "checking for updates", 1.5 hours later. Should it take this long?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 41872730
It can take very long. I'd install the update agent below, reboot and search again:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41872743
ok, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41873621
Hmmm - before I've fixed it, the laptop was a complete day online, without downloading anything.

You should try my fix ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41873882
Hi, Frank, I tried it and then let windows look for updates for more than 14 hours, nothing. So now I think I will 'd install the update agent below, as suggested by rindi.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

Then I'll try your fix again. Make sense?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1400 total points
ID: 41873956
Sure ... probably you could first try the extended version of the fix (see the article I've mentioned in my post #41871743), which involves some more steps ... (I found the short one, which helped me out, earlier ...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41873963
OK, I'll do exactly that, a little later today, thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41877236
I think it worked! Thanks for your help, everyone!
0