Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Formula to Pull Text Before A Certain Character

Posted on 2016-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hello,

Can someone provide a formula that will pull all the text in a cell that appears before the first appearance of {?  For example, if the cell contains the following: Hello World {123} the formula would return:  Hello World.  If there is no { in the text string then it would just return the full text in the cell.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Escanaba
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870332
It can be done with a FIND() and LEFT(). The trick is just to catch the error and return the whole text as you described if the cell doesn't have a { in it.

Try this:
=IF(ISERROR(FIND("{",A1)),A1,LEFT(A1,FIND("{",A1)-2))

Note: The -2 at the end moves back two characters from the {. So the { character and the space before it are not included.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41870347
Hi,

pls try
=LEFT(A1,FIND("{",A1)-1)

Open in new window

0