Solved

FUN QUESTION. For us Geeks that like Sports: Best way to get free local and sports live and legal?

Posted on 2016-11-02
16
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I encounter this question ALL the time just because of "association in IT". From what I am told ANY streaming is legal. Downloading and Distro is the illegal part? I live in NY btw. What is your guys take?
0
Comment
Question by:admitech
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
>>What is your guys take?
On whether streaming from illegal sources is OK or where to get the legal streams?
The first one is pretty simple but I'd be interested to know who's telling you this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
@MASQ based on that response I am assuming it is all illegal other than "paid for"?
" interested to know who's telling you this..."
A network consultant. Which spurred my curiosity as to IF streaming such programs is legal in NY?
Hearing about a lot of people "cutting the cord" but would rather not do so if I am going to have the men in blue show up, etc!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Streaming is not inherently illegal, the question becomes whether the streamer is authorized to stream the content. Bear in mind, that streaming is retransmitting content. The key is whether there is consent to do so from the owner of said content. Personal use of something you own in private is one thing. For business purposes or public display is a completely separate matter, and that's where things tend to get thorny. Really, the problem in streaming surrounds violation of copyrights moreso than the act of streaming itself. But in those instances, the legal problems hit the party streaming the content, not the parties viewing the content.

If all streaming were legal as the consultant claims, then Aereo would still be in business.

The broadcast networks to some extent do live streaming, as do the Twitter and Turner Sports. But these are authorized and violate no copyrights whatsoever.
2
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
@masnrock:
Good explanation! People that ask these questions are personally attempting to get around paying the good ole cable bill. Good to have a clear answer when responding....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
You can certainly cut the cord legally. You have Hulu, Netflix, and Amazon Prime to name a few streaming services. Even Sling. Then you have all the authorized online sources for watching live content. Netflix and Hulu have the Showtime add-on. Even local stations are streaming online. So it's not a question of whether or not you can watch streamed content, just a matter of watching who you choose to watch said content from. A number of unauthorized sites probably to stream data and serve up malware in the process.
1
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
@masnrock. Very true. For those of us that love sports the streaming sports side is a little more difficult to find (legally). Even subscribing to ALL of those you listed including Playstation Vue still don't let you stream sports and you CAN pay for streaming for MLB and/or NFL but you still get blackouts and miss out on the local stuff typically (Yankees, Bills/Giants, etc in NY)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
many TV networks and specialty TV stations (National Geographic, etc) allow you to stream progtams and many films and TV programs are available via YouTube
1
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
Ok so we've got the movies, tv, and specialty channels covered (legally). What about local and sports live still (without cable of course)?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
again, SOME tv stations allow you to stream games live, but you cannot stream to a commercial venue (sports bar, etc) which is considered as 'rebroadcasting'
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Get Sling if you want those. Sling will let you get live TV in some markets, plus I remember that they actually have ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3, FS1, FS2 and several other cable channels. You'd have to get the Orange + Blue plan, which is $40/month.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
I just remembered that Hulu is supposed to have a deal with ESPN and some broadcast networks that starts next year as well. Plus they'll be getting access to channels like ABC, Fox, CNN, TNT, and TBS. Not sure how much that plan will cost, but I hear it's like $40/mo.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The problem is finding something that is free AND legal. Free is easy to find, legal is easy to find, but not both. Content has a cost and a business needs some inclination to provide a service, therein lies the problem. Plus everyone is realizing how much money there is to be made, so they are pushing hard to get their slice of the pie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
Good comments all around. I think from a free and live perspective sling is probably the way to go. Yeah not EXACTLY free but still probably cheaper than a cable bill! Thanks to all....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to watch everything from one device, I'd advice to get a Roku or Apple TV. While I've never used one, you could use a Chromecast also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
Thanks masnrock! Going to research Roku/Slingbox. Roku's I've used in past for corporations. Slingbox I've never tried. Seems like all have pros and cons and after you up your internet connection seems like the price still balances itself out. Then it comes down personal preference....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:admitech
Comment Utility
Thanks guys! Good discussion!
0