[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Send on Behalf of permissions

Posted on 2016-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Hi all,

When we send an email on behalf of a shared mailbox, the emails comes as "firstname lastname on behalf of sharedmailboxname". In this case, the customer/receiver sometimes figures out the email address of the user himself and sends that user email instead of replying to the original email (since our email address policy is firstname.lastname@abc.com).

My questions is that, is there any way, I can remove the last name from this design ? Only the first name shows when a user sends email on behalf of a shared mailbox ? We do not allow users 'Send As' permissions to shared mailboxes and they can only use the 'Send on Behalf of' permissions.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41870797
Open the shared mailbox as an additional mailbox, give yourself full access and send as permissions, and then change the from Address by typing in the actual SMTP alias you want to send as after clicking the From option. The 2nd field should have the "Send from" option set to the shared mailbox you have open.

If you change the "Send From" option, it might give you what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871016
The only way would be to change the display name of the actual user to be just the first name, as the email header is built on the fly by the information in Exchange.

Otherwise you would be look at header rewriting to remove the information from the header. That would require a third party tool.

Have to say though - you are unusual in trying to work like this. All of the Shared Mailbox implementations I have done where they don't want the actual email address shown they have used Send As permissions.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41871068
Hi Simon,

Thank you for your reply. I know its unusual. The thing is that we are actually moving from Send As permissions to Send on Behalf permissions as part of our new company policy for customers. I think its my fault as well. We actually had an incident a few months ago when a user sent inappropriate information to a customer from one of our shared mailboxes and I couldnt figure out which user sent that email before it was too late. The user apparently deleted all traces of that email from his end. I was still new to this company and at that time I figured out that logging was disabled, and email could be completely deleted from the system before being backed up. So, now I guess they all have decided not to continue with Send As permissions.

You mentioned there could be a 3rd party tool to modify header information. Do you know any good ones ?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41871069
Hi Evan,

Even when you send emails in this way, the additional information is attached to the header after you send the email. I need a way to edit that information.
0