Solved

can i make a cell flashing without use of Macro/VBA?

Posted on 2016-11-02
6
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
is it possible to make a cell or range flashing without use of macro or VBA?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41870459
you probably can highlight the cell using Conditional Formatting but not to make it to flash.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 41870581
Without VBA it is not possible. There is an option in Word to make text flash. Maybe an embedded Word document would solve the issue?

Can you explain more what you are trying to achieve?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Roy_Cox
Roy_Cox earned 250 total points
ID: 41870747
Flashing cells will be really annoying!
1
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41870756
for example

Tom has posted the VBA solution in microsoft page https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff193220.aspx

i was wondering if the same solution can be done without use of VBA. becuase my excel file users are affraid of opening a file other than xlsx ext.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41871874
so i come to a conclusion that it is not possible without use of VBA.

thanks Rob for confirming
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41872569
Pleased to help
0