Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse freeze on PC

Posted on 2016-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
My mouse suddenly (without any pattern of action I can follow) freezes (no time or duration pattern) and I need to reboot the system (via the keyboard).

I looked in to the event viewer the only error I see is;
There was an error communicating to the Orion DCS server

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-LocationProvider" Guid="{EAAB4D92-5199-46C4-A779-9721CE323D46}" />
  <EventID>2005</EventID>
  <Version>0</Version>
  <Level>2</Level>
  <Task>1</Task>
  <Opcode>0</Opcode>
  <Keywords>0x2000000000000001</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-11-02T13:53:56.055902300Z" />
  <EventRecordID>4691</EventRecordID>
  <Correlation />
  <Execution ProcessID="7176" ThreadID="3884" />
  <Channel>Application</Channel>
  <Computer>Dell</Computer>
  <Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data Name="HResult">-2147012721</Data>
  </EventData>
  </Event>
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1800 total points
ID: 41873522
what mouse is this?  wired or wifi?  usb or PS/2 ?
first test with another mouse, new batteries, and other connection port
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41874006
This happens even when I work on the PC remotely, does this say that the issue is not the mouse or local port?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41874316
so it happens when you work local, and remote?
is there any software taking up cpu power at that time?
you can check with task manager-  first in the general view
or in the Performance tab -Resource manager
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 200 total points
ID: 41874862
Ya. I had same issue with mine on win 7. Replaced mouse issue gone. May be worth a try in your case.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41875180
tx for supporting my first thought joinaunion
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41875891
As said I have this experience when working remotely as well.
When it happens it's very close to starting the computer before opening any application so I would not say it's because of heavy load on the computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41875901
probably not, but i cannot see what softwares you start during startup
you can try this :
make a new user account, and test if you have the problem also when booting from that
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 41876318
This article is in reference to event id 2005.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/cc775114(v=ws.10).aspx

You may need to check counters and enable remote registry.

Also stated in the article is to check firewall rules.

Please post back any results if you make changes or if you think this is not relevant.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41878984
Since in the lest few days I did not have any issue working remotely I will assume the issue is the mouse
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41879127
tx for the feedback
0