Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ways to assess https/ssl websites

Posted on 2016-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest

I currently use the above to scan & assess (but without whitelisting).
Are there better ways/tools do assess a https/ssl site?  Some sites
simply cant connect using the above scanning url
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870663
Can you explain more of what you mean by "can not connect using the above scanning URL"?
If there is something preventing SSL labs from connecting to your sites, this will probably hinder others.
There are other scanners, I'll only list those that check the security / validity of your cert. Some, for instance, are geared towards just checking for correct installation. These actually test SSL security factors.  (That being said, it's very hard to beat Qualys's SSL Labs.)
Others -
https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html
https://www.htbridge.com/ssl/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sunhux
sunhux earned 0 total points
ID: 41871586
Then I should be looking at other aspects of the secure website like
what Pen Test scans do : Tcp timestamp, folders of the IIS is listable
etc
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871664
SSL Labs testing makes a lot of requests to the site it is testing.  Some sites reject the requests at times on the basis that it is not a 'normal' method of requesting the site.
0