Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 Monitors

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I have a Lenovo T530 and currently have a docking station and extension to an external monitor.  I wonder how I can connect another external monitor so that I can have three displays ( two external displays) and one laptop.

Do I need to get anything to support this setup?  - thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41870623
I recently looked into this exact issue.  It depends on your video card.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41870636
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870687
If you don't mind a USB solution, any of these will do:

https://www.startech.com/AV/USB-Video-Adapters/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41870799
I've been using these for years and have been very happy with them.

https://www.amazon.com/Tritton-TRI-UV100-SEE2-SVGA-Adapter/dp/B0003NFY1E

BTW....what video does your laptop have?  If it doesn't have the NVidia, then it won't work without an USB solution.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41870860
That is correct.  I am running the original Intel HD Graphics that came in my T520 and it does not permit 3 monitors however I have a user with the NVidia and they are able to. That is the reason for my original post that it depends on the video card.
0