[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem - Database Storage

Posted on 2016-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
To cut a long story short I have a piece of software that uses an an encrypted database file. What I want is to install the software and store the database file either in one drive of SharePoint.

  • The change in data media needs to be a UNC path
  • Users do not have admin and neither do i, cant map drives etc
  • We are a pure cloud solution, no on prem servers

Can this be done? How do I get the UNC of OneDrive for Business (preferred choice), I can set permissons for everyone to access etc, just need to get a proper UNC to add to the data set up in the software.

Ta
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41871546
I would not suggest sharepoint or onedrive but instead azure storage or amazon s3 storage. The question is more to the point of do you have the tools to move the database anywhere.  If you are using sql server you can setup a sql database on azure
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/sql-database/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwhdavies
ID: 41871681
Hi David, thanks for this. The file is just a flat file that is imported into the software, reason for.storing in onedrive or sharepoint. There is no sql or server software required.

Any help appreciated with unc for onedrive or sharepoint for business
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875380
I have an idea but it is unverified as I currently do not have access to Onedrive.

Windows has the ability to map a drive to a webdav server. Sharepoint and Onedrive both support webdav. So you should be able to map a windows drive to either one.

Here is a relatively new article on the process, explaining it for Windows 10 and Onedrive.
 
https://www.thurrott.com/cloud/microsoft-consumer-services/onedrive/3638/onedrive-tip-map-your-cloud-storage-as-a-drive-in-file-explorer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41876027
Thank you for your help, appeciated
0