?
Solved

VBA compile error due to library

Posted on 2016-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I recently updated Excel to Excel 2013. I am running some code in Access that required Microsoft Office 11.0 Object Library. The Compile error is : Can't find project or library. Do you know if I need to update the object and how do I do this?

Conernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870610
Open the Tools > References and look for "MISSING" ref
uncheck and select the reference for Excel 2013
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41870781
In addition to Rey's suggestion, you should consider using late binding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 41870886
I unchecked missing Excel 2015. I also checked Microsoft Excel 14.0 Object Library and my compile error went away. Thank you.
0