Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

undelete folder

Posted on 2016-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi

I accidently deleted a whole folder, thinking that I had initially selected a file within it

All the apps I can find to undelete the folder, and its contents, want to copy the recovered files to another drive

Isn't there a method to unflag the deleted files ? And therefore leave them where they are ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41870720
Have you used Undelete 360. Try ..
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870938
>>  Isn't there a method to unflag the deleted files ? And therefore leave them where they are ?

That's on the old FAT file system.  Modern Windows use the NTFS and that is far more complex and I don't know if that method will work on NTFS.

>>  All the apps I can find to undelete the folder, and its contents, want to copy the recovered files to another drive.

Yep.  And the recommendation is that you don't install an undelete application on the drive you wish to recover from.

So you take your drive across to another machine where the undelete application is (I do recommend GetDataBack https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm - free to try, pay if you want recovery) and get it to scan the drive and copy the found files across.
0