Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Calendar

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have no problem opening other peoples calendar except for this one user. When I try to view his calendar (or anyone else for that matter), it give me a blank calendar and on the top shows "could not be updated". Going crazy trying to figure this and this guys manager wants it resolved now. Any suggestions?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:Antonio02
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41870950
which email services you are using?
0
 
LVL 8
ID: 41870986
If you are on exchange, the permissions are probably not working. I would go and remove the permissions and add again fresh. Be sure to get it from the GAL and not the Offline GAL. That is a common issue I have found lately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 41871319
Gaurav - Exchange 2010 SP3, clients are outlook 2013

Lisa - Never messed with any permissions, in fact I do not even where to apply the permissions. Only time I have used permissions is on shared mailboxes to give others access to send on behalf of. So not sure how / where to look for permissions.

I may have mis-guided you with the initial issue. I have no problems looking at other peoples calendar, except for this one user. When I try to look at his calendar, it shows me a blank calendar and on the top of the calendar, with an "X" saying "Could not be updated"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871438
Check out this video I made, should help.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47IevW3AGPo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 41898009
Thanks Lisa, sorry due to some personal issues, I was not able to check your solution. I will check it in the next few days and let you know if the issue remains.
0