[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create Silent Installation

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi
I have an MSI installation that does not accept silent install option ( /quiet or /qn).
Does anyone know how can I make it complete silent.
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:NetRock6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41870801
Not without looking into it. All MSI installations accept /qn, so if yours does not, it needs to be found why; maybe there's some special tweak inside of it that forces the dialog regardless of command line . it has to be found. If you can upload your MSI here, please do and we will take a look. Otherwise you have to look inside the MSI (using MSI editor like orca, or whatever is available) and find what might be causing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetRock6
ID: 41870865
Thanks for your comment.

I cannot upload the MSI. What I am looking for freeware tools to record the Installation and all the dependencies.
Does anyone know a freeware tool able to record an MSI and create silent MSI.

Thank you so much for your quick prompts.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871502
FWIW, here's a tool to find your silent install switches: https://deployhappiness.com/the-ultimate-exe-silent-switch-finder/

It works with .msi and .exe files.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872043
Here's what looks like what you asked:

http://www.itninja.com/blog/view/the-appdeploy-repackager

That said, I can tell from my own experience that repackaged installations made even by professional tools like Installshield adminstudio and wise package studio, still need further adjusting, which in turn requires being intimately familiar with the structure of the MSI - except perhaps the most trivial cases like installing one single file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetRock6
ID: 41874145
Thank YOU! for your time and help
0