Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Relay Service

Posted on 2016-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
We have an issue outbound email going into spam. Can anyone recommend a relay service for outbound relay that are creditable to make sure our outbound email doesn't end up in spam.
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870924
This very issue was discussed earlier tpday, and the asker found the solution acceptable.

Link to the previous discussion

Now, it is important to note that using an outbound relayer may not solve the problem.  Using a relayer just makes sure that the email gets out, in cases where outgoing port 25 is blocked or there is some other ongoing issue.  In this case your email is already getting out reliably.  The issue is that it is being marked as spam, and that usually means that a content filter somewhere does not like the content.

As far as the SMTP receiver is concerned, it doesn't matter that it was relayed by a reputable site.  Relayed mail shows that it was originated from your system and your email address.  Also, content filtering at the recipient's SMTP receiver may still decide that an email is spam based on the content.  So this may or may not be a solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41870932
The managed solutions provider I work for uses AppRIver for us and our clients.

https://www.appriver.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41870945
you can use the DNSexit.com service provider. it is good and under budget also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webiis
ID: 41888578
I used SMTP TO GO from the link you provided and it worked great.
0