Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Continuous Ink Supply System for Epson WF-7610

Posted on 2016-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I have used other continuous supply systems, and am familiar with the process.

Can I get a recommendation
Which brand produces quality images and photos?  I don't have professional needs, and even the XL cartridges from Epson seem to empty out quickly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1400 total points
ID: 41871253
All the Epson CISS I have seen are made by the same company no matter what the brand name is on it, so there's probably no difference between them.

I would advise to stay away from pigment ink.  The CISS I tried with pigment ink lasted less than a week before the heads were irreparably clogged.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 600 total points
ID: 41871275
I would dump the cheap Epson and get the one that is made for continuous ink supply.

https://epson.com/For-Work/Printers/Inkjet/Epson-WorkForce-ET-4500-EcoTank-All-in-One-Printer/p/C11CE90201

You would be better off.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1400 total points
ID: 41871722
I've found that most Epson printers work very well with add-on CISSes.  I have a client with an R280 who has been using it for the last ten years to print CDs and DVDs for his business, and it is still operating.  I expect his new-in-the-box spare will never be used.

My own Workforce 340 is perfectly happy with its CISS, though I must admit that it did require some cutting and drilling to get the ink tubes mounted firmly and permanently - the stick-on clips just don't last more than two years.
0