Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Garage gate openers frequency

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I have this simple gaage remote opener with DIP switches.  10 DIP switches inside.

Does anyone know what frequencies these remotes operate?  Or does it really matter when shopping for a new remotes?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 332 total points
ID: 41871050
The frequency is typically in the 460 MHz band.

Be sure to get a remote that is guaranteed to work with your existing opener.  The days of simple codes are gone, and now openers jump to new digital codes every time they are used.  So when shopping for a new opener, either buy the exact unit from the manufacturer or get a universal unit that specifically says it will work with your model opener.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871062
I agree. My door opener is digital (no DIP switches) and does not open except with my own opener. There were some issue back a long time with the older style but I replaced that.

Get a new digital opener and corresponding remote unit.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 332 total points
ID: 41871076
Look into getting a Universal garage door opener.

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=universal+garage+door+opener+lowes

I have a total of 3 for my garage.   Simple to "program".  Push the program button on your opener (be careful on the ladder) then hold the button down on your remote until your opener learns and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 41871089
You should be able to find either a second hand model for your brand/model on eBay or a universal model for your brand/model on eBay (or possibly Amazon).

In these cases it is a matter of opening them up and adjusting the dip switches to the same settings as in your present opener.  The universal will probably come with documentation on how to do the adjusting.

Yep, I've bought a second hand one and a universal so I've been down this road.

As for the digital ones the others have described, I've had no experience with those, only a dip switch model.

Oh, and if you buy a second hand one, get a new battery for it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1004 total points
ID: 41871097
If you can't find a remote that works with your current setup, this universal opener works VERY well -- I've used it on two different setups to completely override the old remotes:

https://www.amazon.com/Skylink-318TR-Universal-Garage-Control/dp/B000GPZXZ6/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1478118910&sr=8-1&keywords=Skylink+318TR

You simply connect the receiver to the push-button for your opener, and then it effectively just "pushes the button" when you use the remote.   You can also get a wireless keypad that makes it very easy to open the door from outside if desired:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000GR98MS/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o08_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
0