[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

10Gbe SFP Switch Recommendation For Hyper-V Fail-over Clustering

Posted on 2016-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
I am looking for some recommendations for a 10Gbe SFP switch for the iscsi communication for our Hyper-V Fail-over Cluster 24 ports would be nice easy to manage about $1000 used is fine.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Kissel-B
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871267
If you can find a used 10GbE SFP based switch then go for it. I suspect not though.

We use NETGEAR 10GbE RJ45 based switches as they are very reasonable in cost.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Taras Shved
Taras Shved earned 500 total points
ID: 41871307
We are using Arista DCS-7124s 24-ports 10 GbE SFP+ switch and are very happy with it. As far as I remember it was below 1000$ price tag, but unfortunately they are at the end of life state https://www.arista.com/en/support/advisories-notices/end-of-sale/383-end-of-sale-0001. A newer model replacement might still fit.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 41872052
Take a look at Netgear and Dell Force10.  Do you know what type of switches or routers you will be uplinking to?  And do you know if you want the physical network ports to be SFP+ or RJ45?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kissel-B
ID: 41872344
Currently we just have regular RJ45 cards for iScsi communication server and client communication all on the same switch just in separate Vlans.  I want to move the storage and other traffic off the production switches.  I may want to replace the main client switch with something that has 10gig up-links.   I have some 10gbe HP cards and some old  1 gig fiber cards.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872388
For storage traffic two switches are required for redundancy.

I suggest the NETGEAR XS716T as a place to start. That's where we start for our storage fabric where we have a Scale-Out File Server Cluster and a Hyper-V compute cluster working together.

Jumbo frames are easy to set and don't require a switch reboot.
0