Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solution for an E-mail alert to send out to group text message

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
This might be a super simple solution, but we have a SCADA system that sends out an alert to one email address, but we need to be able to somehow have that email then be relayed to a system that will send out a text to a mass group. We currently use Office 365 if that helps. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:genysisit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41871137
Can you set a rule on the receiving mailbox to forward the e-mail?  That seems pretty straightforward.  Most phone providers have an e-mail to text system (e.g 1234567890@messaging.sprintpcs.com), and you could use that to push the texts out.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Crawford earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871544
Like Paul said, most wireless phone numbers have an email equivalent that will send a text message, ie 1234567890l@att.txt.net.  So here's what you do,

  1. Gather all SMS email addresses for the users that need to receive the bulk alert
  2. In the Office 365 portal login to the Exchange Admin Center and create Mail Contacts for every bulk alert recipient and set the ExternalEmailAddress as the SMS email address of each user.
  3. Create a new Distribution Group and add all MailContacts created previously.  
  4. Lastly, configure the alert to send an email to the Distribution Group email address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:genysisit
ID: 41872377
I knew it was something simple. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41872526
Hmph.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41872559
Glad I could help.  Take care :)
0