Solved

MOVING OFFICE / SERVER

Posted on 2016-11-02
22
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
i have a office moving and involve a few servers using ip (e.g.) 68.11.11.12 (business account) with cox communication in orange county, ca
if I move everything and nothing is changed (all servers and etc.)  to only 1 mile.
Do you think Cox comm can keep my IP address?
In this case, we do not have to make any changes of our server?
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41871213
this is highly unlikely but changing the IPs should not be a big deal what type of router do you use?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871229
Agree you probably will not keep your IP. But the changes are minimal. I have moved offices and servers before and just plan for the IP change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871237
I want to keep no change at all
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871242
I keep a proper firewall in front of servers and all I have to do is change the firewall addressing.

You cannot control reality so be prepared for some change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871249
Again we don't have any budget to make a change. And that why I ask the question
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871262
??  I took me about 15 minutes to set up the firewall.

You can ask the ISP but if they say change, that is what you will have to do.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41871263
Agreed - it's highly unlikely you'll be able to keep the IP.  You need to contact COX and ask them if you can keep it.  Nothing we say is going to change their abilities or policies.  When an office relocates, the IP ALMOST ALWAYS changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871269
It does not matter how long it takes. Again no budget and no one will work for free. And it is not just firewall change.

All of the website hosting, exchange server as well.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871270
So then do not move.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871271
John that is not related to the question.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871274
You move and change - you cannot control this.

If you cannot or will not change - stay put.

My comments come from practical real experience doing this and are certainly related.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41871278
it's still not a big deal to change ip's up date your firewall / dns for the sites and you are up and running.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871281
Yes. Having done this, I agree.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41871282
Perhaps we're not communicating properly - is there something about our answers you don't understand?  

Do you understand WE are not in control of COX's policies / technology / capability?

Do you understand COX is the one who can say yes or no?

Do you not know how to change the DNS configurations necessary if they can't preserve the IP?  

Your refusal to accept what we said is confusing to me and I suspect others.  THREE people have stated with a high degree of certainty I think, that the address WILL change and that the only people who can say for certain is COX because it's THEIR network.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871287
Hello Lee. I am not confused, but I have done this (and I suspect you have as well and possibly others). I am just have difficulty explaining the reality of the situation .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871288
I do appreciate all helps here. I just need to know if cox can keep the IP exactly same when we move. We assume we don't have to make any change.

Is it sound right ?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871291
No, It does not sound right. It would be pure luck if they can accommodate you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871293
My luck does not relate to the question. I just assume only
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41871297
John, I'm confused by why ITsolutionsWizard can't seem to comprehend our answers which are all, in my opinion pretty straight forward.  If you understand why s/he can't, please enlighten me because I just don't understand.

At this point, we've answered the question.  He's not liking the answer and seems to think it will somehow change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 41871301
do you have a dedicated connection with COX with an assigned Class c? if so it may be possible but still probably not. Here is the contact page for COX business services contact them they can tell you.
https://www.cox.com/business/contact-us.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41871454
Thomas W. : That is helpful information. good advice.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41889021
So after all that you accept one out of MANY answers.  Thank you for nothing.
0