Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery or CSS

Posted on 2016-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
on this page: inspyrus(DOT) com
as you scroll down.  A grey box opens.  Is that jQuey or is that CSS?  How do I find it in the script?  It also jumps around in Safari.  Any clues on how to stop it from jumping around in Safari as you scroll down slowly.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 41871245
IT's a Wordpress site that utilizes a theme that's a mix of jquery and css.

You can see this by going to your dev tools in a browser e.g. chrome:

Clipboard01.jpg
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 41871246
As for stopping it jumping around, not much you can do other than turn JavaScript off for that site.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41871255
It is the Grey bar that opens at the very top.  The box jumps in safari as you scroll down slowly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41871259
the code responsible to do this use jQuery :
http://inspyrus(dot)com/wp-content/themes/inspyrus/library/js/parallax.js

At the end of the file, the following call the parallaxPosition function when you scroll or resize the window:
    $(window).resize(parallaxPosition);
    //$(window).focus(parallaxPosition);
    $(window).scroll(parallaxPosition);
    parallaxPosition();

Open in new window

of course it use alose CSS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41871264
ok, so do you think if I research parallaxPosition jumping in Safari I may find an answer?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41871389
here the page of the plugin : http://www.minimit.com/articles/lets-animate/parallax-backgrounds-with-centered-content

the demo page don't have the issue you mentioned... on any browser
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41871453
It seems like there are a lot of posts about safari and paralax being jumpy.

I don't believe the link you sent me addresses my issue.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41871473
where to see that posts ?
the link I sent to you is from the creator of the plugin and I did not saw any issue with its demo page
so I believe issues come from the way its used
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871581
It is a combination

You have the jQuery here
http://inspyrus.com/wp-content/themes/inspyrus/library/js/scripts.js

Look around lines 571 and 1276
0