Solved

SharePoint sub-site searching and results.

Posted on 2016-11-02
8
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I have a SharePoint sub-site that is restricted to only certain users. Currently results from that site don't show in either main site or sub-site search results.

I would like to be able to search in the sub-site without those items being found when searching in the main site.

What is the best way to accomplish this task?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mobanker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 500 total points
ID: 41871636
To add a custom search scope for a site collection:

Go to your top level site in the site collection

Go to Site Actions, Site Settings

In the Site Collection Administration columnclick Search Scopes

Click New Scope, enter a name (this will be displayed in the scope dropdown), description and checkmark where you want it displayed

Click OK

Find your new scope in the list and click Add Rules

Click Web Address and enter the site URL (http://servername/sites/peers), leave >Include checked

Click OK

Custom scopes are only displayed in MOSS, not WSS and you must enable custom scopes: Site Actions, Site Settings, Search Settings, click Custom Scopes and enter the path to a MOSS search center site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobanker
ID: 41872914
Thank you for the response and the effort!  
Apparently I should have said I am using SharePoint 2013!  :)  
I am attempting your solution, but the search scopes are not in SharePoint 2013.  :(  
I will keep on trying and see what I can do.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41874059
SharePoint 2013 users "Search Results", which are very similar to 2010's search scopes.

You mention finding "things".  Are you referring to items in a list or document library? If so, it is possible to exclude lists and libraries from search crawling. It is a setting under advanced settings for the list or library.

Good luck...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mobanker
ID: 41874071
I was working on the Results sources and Query rules yesterday. Good results in the tests. Not in the production. I think I am running into a permissions issue.  Even my SharePoint owner group is being limited. I think if I get that fixed, I will be good!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41874074
You can configure the user that does the search to be any user you want it to be in Central Administration.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobanker
ID: 41893674
In the end I had to repair my SharePoint installation using the SharePoint Products configuration wizard.  Then my searches started going normally.

I think the given solution would have worked so I am giving it the points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobanker
ID: 41893676
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41893828
Glad you got it to work...
0