Solved

Top cover replacement dell latitude d620

Posted on 2016-11-02
12
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
How hard is to change the top cover? Also is it possible I can put something around it which covers the crack instead of tear a part everything.

screenshot.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 83 total points
ID: 41871426
I never change a top cover for Dell.  But I did it for a HP notebook.  It is fairly easy, just tedious.

There are a lot of screws.  But once those screws are out, there is only one wire you need to disconnect.

But the easiest is just to paste some blue-tac or plasticine on the crack  :)
1
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41871432
The easiest way to do this (at least I have done so on a ThinkPad) is to get a replacement lid (screen and all) on eBay. These are usually inexpensive and less tedious to replace.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 83 total points
ID: 41871435
I also never replaced top covers on laptops.   But did repair with thermal a glue gun and sticks.  Holds well.
http://www.printerknowledge.com/threads/homemade-ciss.6960/page-4

Also epoxy works great for plastic.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/search?tag=weplukweidwet-20&ie=UTF8&keywords=Plastic+Epoxy+Glue
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 83 total points
ID: 41871443
Here is a Lid

http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-Genuine-DELL-Latitude-D620-D630-LCD-Back-Cover-Top-Lid-w-Hinges-YT450-/112143098855?hash=item1a1c3fe3e7:g:EqsAAOSwmLlX4Vpt

You would have to re-use your screen but the lid comes with hinges and looks ready to go.

$13
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41871452
This is the only video I found it and it looks like a lot to do just to change the top cover.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LLkK_L0kJLs
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 251 total points
ID: 41871456
Follow Step 1 to Step 9 from the link below.

Dell Latitude D620 Teardown
https://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/Dell+Latitude+D620+Teardown/2091

Then, follow the link below to remove the LCD.

http://blog.parts-people.com/2011/08/23/dell-latitude-d620-lcd-display-assembly-removal-and-installation/

It is a pretty tedious and difficult for me and I will not proceed with the experiment.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41871458
The only issue is when I pull any wire off, I just forget the route of those wires as they have to put it back the same way i take them off.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41871460
Do some labeling of wires using plastic adhesive stickers of different color for all wires. Then, take a snapshot photo with your phone to record their positions.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41871461
Removing lcd panel is not that hard as removing the top cover.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41871462
Removing lcd panel is not that hard as removing the top cover.

Agreed.

Take it easy. I have broken my ASUS notebook top cover when I was doing a similar task like yours.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41871463
Thanks guys. I will try it but I know I can unscrew many bolts but when it comes to the wiring and specially the way they are running around little places inside the laptop, they are very frustrating.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41871593
Dell actually provide a step-by-step guide showing where all the cables run.
http://downloads.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_laptop/esuprt_latitude_laptop/latitude-d620_service%20manual_en-us.pdf

You do pretty much have to strip everything back to get the lid off and then separate the display assembly to get the cover plastic off though and your time and effort could be offset by using some epoxy filler sanding it and if you want to use some auto touch up paint - IIRC the Dell latitudes' dark metallic cover matches a couple of high end autos - (Lexus and Mercedes I think)!!  If you go for filler place it with the lid open.
0