Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fire Fox doesn't show calendar on html page ?

Posted on 2016-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello Everyone,

I have a strange experience with Firefox . when we set the form type as date in html form its shows calendar on chrome and not on Firefox . How to make this work Experts ?
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41871548
This page says it is not supported in Firefox.  http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_form_input_types.asp

The Mozilla Firefox page doesn't say anything about a 'datepicker' either.  https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTML/Element/input/date
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
ID: 41871553
So is there any other alternative Buddy
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871651
That functionality is browser specific. If you want to show a calendar you will need to use a JavaScript / jQuery plugin

There are a few to choose from

jQueryUI has a DatePicker

A search for "JavaScript Datepicker" or "jQuery Datepicker" will yield more results.
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871663
I use a 'Datepicker' javascript with a 'text' input instead of a 'date' input on my sites.
1
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41871671
I use the one on this page: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex6/popcalendar2.htm  It's old but it still works on all browsers as far as I can tell.
1