Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM laptop won't connect to my WiFi

Posted on 2016-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have work Lenovo laptop with Centrino Advanced N wireless adapter built in. It fails to connect to my netgear WNR1000v3 which is just setup for WPA2-Personal/AES. Every other laptop in the house connects no problem. Dell laptops, Toshipba - no problem. Wireless printers no problem. I tried running the auto troubleshooter and it could not figure things out. I tried to update the 2014 driver for the centrino but windows said it already had the latest. Getting stumped. Any further recommendations or methods to try for troubleshooting?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41871605
did you tried the WEP encryption... ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41871610
It appears to not be an option. For the guest network.. None of these options has worked so far.

None      
WPA2-PSK [AES]
WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871617
enable this opton and try...WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]..

if not works then update the wireless drivers .. from manufacurer site ...

all the best
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41871633
Although Windows said everything was up to date, I can see on the Intel site that are many newer drivers. I'm going to try manual install.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/26344/Intel-PROSet-Wireless-Software-and-Drivers-for-Windows-7-?product=59471
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41871634
nice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41871637
Still no go. Hoping the wireless still works at work!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871853
Is the firmware on the router up to date? There's also a chance of that being an issue. Did any of the laptops that work fine on the router have the same wireless card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41873208
Yes the firmware is up to date on the router. Good thought.

My worst fear was realized when I came in and having installed the Intel wireless tools my work wifi connections were pooched. After uninstalling and some monkeying I finally got that back. The adventure continues tonight!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41873260
What error are you getting trying to connect? Maybe you have a conflicting wireless profile? If so, delete the profile.

If not then another idea is trying to use WPA instead of WPA2 for testing purposes. Was there an option for WPA-PSK [TKIP]? What OS is the laptop using, Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41877604
I haven't had a chance to work on this. Adding some text to keep the issue open.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41896388
Any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41896408
I had IT replace the laptop. So moving the HD into the new Thinkpad fixed the WiFi issue. But thank you for helping me think the problem through. It is much appreciated (especially being very busy in a new environment.)
0